2004 – 2007           Bachelor of Fine Art (1st Class Honours, Painting),
                                 National Art School, Sydney

2003                       Painting and Sculpture, Sydney Gallery School, Sydney

2002                       Certificate of Acupuncture, Australian Physiotherapy Association

1994 – 1997           Bachelor of Applied Science (Physiotherapy), University of Sydney


Solo Exhibitions

2018                        Future Past, 107, Sydney

2017                       #otherworlds, SLOT Window Gallery, Sydney

2015                       The Faraway Nearby, A-M Gallery, Sydney

2013                       Tall Tales and True, A-M Gallery, Sydney


Group Exhibitions

2017                        To Hill End and Beyond, two person show with Natalya Shinn, Hazlehurst Regional Gallery and Arts Centre, NSW

2017                        Portraits, The Corner Store Gallery, Orange, NSW

2015                        Fisher’s Ghost Art Prize, Campbelltown Arts Centre

2014                        Investible Contemporary Art 2014 (ICAA2014): Take Home Archive, Archive_, Sydney

2014                        Home, A-M Gallery, Sydney

2014                        Lethbridge Small Scale Art Award, Lethbridge Gallery, Qld

2011                        Zombie Mash-up, Gaffa Gallery, Sydney

2010                        From Here to There, Mary Place Gallery, Paddington, Sydney

2009                        Imaginaire, Artspace 01, Sydney Children’s Hospital, Sydney

2008                        Wiles of Oblivion, Medium Rare Gallery, Sydney

2008                        Artist at my table, NAS Gallery, Sydney

2008                        Small Works Show 08, Brunswick Street Gallery, Melbourne

2008                        She, Walker St Gallery, Melbourne

2007                        Honours Degree Show 07, NAS Gallery, Sydney

2007                        Recent Work, Gallery East, Sydney

2007                        Four x Four, Stairwell Gallery, National Art School, Sydney

2006                        Degree Show 06, NAS Gallery, Sydney

2006                        Selected 3rd Year Drawing Degree Exhibition, National Art School

2006                        Staging the Self, Stairwell Gallery, National Art School, Sydney

2006                        Moment at the Beach, Art Moment Gallery, Bondi Beach

2000 – 2003            Group Exhibitions, Pine St Gallery, Chippendale, Sydney


Awards and Prizes:

2015                        Fisher’s Ghost Art Prize, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Finalist

2015                        Waverley Art Prize, Finalist

2014                        Lethbridge Small Scale Art Award, Finalist

2009                        Sydney Children’s Hospital / FONAS Art Space Award, Winner

2008                        National Contemporary Arts Competition, Finalist

2007                        Willoughby Art Prize, Selected Finalist

2006                        Portia Geach Memorial Award, Selected Finalist

2006                        Chroma Paints Award, 3rd Year Painting Prize, National Art School

2006                        John Olsen Prize for Figure Drawing, Selected Finalist

2006                        NAS Degree Show Drawing Prize, Selected Finalist

2006                        Windsor and Newton Australian Art Award, Selected Finalist

2005                        Blank Canvas Materials Award, 2nd Year Painting Prize, NAS

2005                        Australian Children’s Health and Welfare Painting Award, Highly Commended



2015                       National Art School: International and Interstate Artist-in-Residence Program, Hill End.


Media / Publications:

2015                        Catalogue Essay, The Faraway Nearby, Rebecca Gallo,

2013                        Review by Andrew Frost,

2008                        Village Voice, ‘Permanent space needed to fill cultural void’, Nicole Hasham, p14

2006                        ABC Television Pilot program, “Painting Australia’”  



Sydney Children’s Hospital, Randwick, Sydney

Private collections throughout Australia and the Netherlands